Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Any reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall mean Secure Calls Limited. This Privacy Policy applies to www.securecalls.co.uk (the “Site”) which is owned and operated by Secure Calls Limited.

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests.  We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time, with any updates published on the site. We therefore encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@ securecalls.co.uk

  1. Why do we have this policy?

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure.  We will therefore use your personal information, or provide it to others, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies whenever you visit the site, during the period you receive services from us, or during the process of you applying for them, and afterwards.

  1. Collecting your information

We may hold information about you as a customer, or as a representative of a business customer.  We collect this information in number of ways:

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit or we collect, we may also collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for the purposes of understanding your journey through, and access to, the Site and where improvements may be needed.  For details on the information collected in this way please see our Cookie Policy.

We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks or staff training.  Call recordings may be used to help us detect, prevent or combat fraud.

  1. Using your information

We may hold and use the following information about you:

as well as any other information which we reasonably need to operate your account or make decisions about you (including regulatory decisions).

If a debit or credit card provided to us is identified as having been used fraudulently, we will maintain a record of its use for reporting and preventing fraud.

We may use your information to:

Your data may be used for other purposes for which you give your permission, or where we are permitted to do so by law, or where it is in the public interest to disclose the information, or is otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The period for which we keep personal information depends on how long we are required to keep it by law (in some cases, the law requires us to keep information for a minimum period) or how we use the information. Unless required by law to keep it, we will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it.

Keeping you in touch

We may use your information to contact you by email, SMS, letter, telephone (including voicemail) or other ways about the range of products and services within the Secure Calls Limited group portfolio.  These services include:

Secure Calls Limited group of companies includes UNIPLUS TELECOM LIMITED and SWITCH2WEB SERVICES LIMITED.  Where appropriate, we will ask for your agreement to this, and you can always change your marketing contact preferences at any time by contacting us. Our contact details are mentioned in “Contact Us” section below

  1. Sharing your information

We will keep your personal information confidential and will only share it as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If we do share your personal information, the companies we share it with are contractually obliged to keep the personal information secure in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may share information about you:

  1. Credit reference & fraud prevention agencies

When you apply to us to open an account, we will check the following records about you and others:

We will make checks such as: assessing your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering.  We may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your account with us.

If you are a sole trader or are in a partnership and are making a joint application or tell us that you have a financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them.  CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until a disassociation is successfully filed with the CRAs to break that link.

Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them.  This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.  Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

If you do not make payments that you owe us and we are unable to resolve the outstanding debt with you via our usual debt collection correspondence, we may use CRAS to trace your whereabouts and recover debts.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all.  They may charge you a small statutory fee.

  1. Transfer of information

We may transfer your information to other countries outside the UK, including outside the European Economic Area whose data protection laws may not be equivalent to those in the UK.  If we do so, we will put in place appropriate measures for the protection of your personal information in such countries.

  1. Security

Information provided through the site is stored on our secure servers or those of any third party we engage to provide our IT platform.

Where we have given you, or you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential and must not share it with anyone. You are responsible for any actions carried out using your password save where there has been fraud.

Whilst we will have appropriate measures in place to protect personal information you send to the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of the internet, so please refrain from sending us particularly private or sensitive details in free text fields, please only provide such details to the extent that specific data fields are provided.

  1. Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a Subject Access Request, i.e. a right to be told whether we hold your personal information and, subject to certain exceptions, to be provided with a copy of such information.  If you would like to make a Subject Access Request, please do so in writing to:

Subject Access Request

Compliance Officer

Stirling House, Suite No.21

Breasy Place, 9 Burroughs Gardens

Hendon, London

England, NW4 4AU

Please note that a fee of £15 is payable per each Subject Access Request made.

  1. Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any third-party website, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability in respect of the same.

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or you wish to change your marketing preferences, you can contact us on below.

E-mailing: info@securecalls.co.uk

Writing: Compliance Officer, Secure Calls Limited, Stirling House, Suite No 21, Breasy Place, 9 Burroughs Gardens, Hendon, London, NW4 4AU

Please help us to keep your records up to date by notifying us of any changes to your personal details.

COOKIE POLICY 

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or mobile device after visiting a website which is then accessed and used for certain purposes. Cookies store information and help websites ‘remember’ you if you have visited the site before. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. More information on cookies and their use can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

  1. Why do we use cookies? We use cookies to allow us to remember customers’ preferences and understand what they like to look at on our site so we can understand their needs and improve the service we offer. We do not store any personal or financial information in the cookies; they are designed only to collect information of an anonymous nature.
  1. You can set your browser to block or disable cookies, but doing so will mean certain personalised features of our website cannot be provided to you.

What cookies are set when I visit www.securecalls.co.uk?

The table below lists all the cookies that might be set by us when you visit our site, together with an explanation of their purpose.

SL COOKIE NAME     EXPIRATION TIME     PURPOSE   
1 _ga 2 years To distinguish users
2 _gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate